Jon Kyl Committee Assignments

Jon Llewellyn Kyl (/ˈkaɪl/; born April 25, 1942) is a former United States Senator from Arizona, where he served as Senate Minority Whip, the second-highest position in the Republican Senate leadership. He currently works in the lobbying group at the law firm Covington & Burling.
The son of U.S. Representative John Henry Kyl, he was born and raised in Nebraska and lived for some time in Iowa. He received his bachelor's degree and law degree from the University of Arizona. He worked in Phoenix, Arizona as a lawyer and lobbyist before winning election to the United States House of Representatives, where he served from 1987 to 1995. He was elected to the U.S. Senate in 1994 and continued to be re-elected by large margins until his retirement.
In 2006, he was recognized by Time magazine as one of as one of America's Ten Best Senators. Kyl was ranked by National Journal in 2007 as the fourth-most conservative U.S. Senator. He has been a fixture of Republican policy leadership posts, chairing the Republican Policy Committee (2003–2007) and the Republican Conference (2007). In December 2007 he became Senate Minority Whip. He was named one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2010, for his persuasive role in the Senate.
In February 2011, Kyl announced that he would not seek re-election to the Senate in 2012 and would retire at the end of his third term, which concluded on January 3, 2013. He expressly ruled out running for further office except, if offered, the Vice Presidency.

Early life, education and career

Kyl was born in Oakland, Nebraska, the son of Arlene Pearl (née Griffith) and John Henry Kyl, a teacher at Nebraska State Teachers College. His father served as a Congressman from Iowa after moving his family to Bloomfield, Iowa. After graduating from high school in 1960, Kyl attended the University of Arizona where he earned a bachelor's degree in 1964, graduating with honors. Kyl is a member of the Pi Kappa Alpha fraternity. He then earned a law degree in 1966 at the University of Arizona's James E. Rogers College of Law, and served as editor-in-chief of the Arizona Law Review. Before entering politics, he was a lawyer and lobbyist with Jennings, Strouss & Salmon in Phoenix, Arizona. He also worked as an attorney at Mountain States Legal Foundation in Denver, Colorado, prior to running for office.

Kyl is married to Caryll Collins, with whom he has had two children. They also have four grandchildren.

U.S House of Representatives

Kyl served in the House of Representatives from 1987 to 1995. He was first elected in 1986 against Democrat Philip R. Davis, 65% to 35%. He was reelected in 1988 against Gary Sprunk of the Libertarian party, 87% to 13%; in 1990 against Democrat Mark Ivey, Jr., 61% to 39%; and in 1992 against Democrat Walter R. Mybeck, II, 59% to 27%.

U.S. Senate

Committee assignments

  • Committee on the Judiciary
    • United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism (Ranking Member)
    • United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights and Human Rights
    • United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Refugees and Border Security
  • Committee on Finance
    • United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight (Ranking Member)
    • United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Health Care
    • United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy
  • Joint Select Committee on Deficit Reduction

Leadership

Kyl has been elected by his fellow Senate Republicans to a succession of leadership posts: Policy Committee chairman (2003–2007), Conference chairman (2007), and most recently (in December 2007), Senate Minority Whip. Kyl's ascension to Minority Whip makes him the first Arizonan to hold such an influential Senate leadership post since Democrat Ernest W. McFarland served as Senate Majority Leader from 1951 to 1953. Kyl is the only Arizona Republican to hold such a powerful leadership position.

Political positions

Kyl is considered to be a conservative, and was ranked by National Journal as the fourth-most conservative United States Senator in their March 2007 conservative/liberal rankings. In addition, in April 2006, Kyl was selected by Time Magazine as one of "America's 10 Best Senators"; the magazine cited his successful behind-the-scene efforts as head of the Senate Republican Policy Committee.

Kyl is a signer of Americans for Tax Reform’s Taxpayer Protection Pledge.

Crime victims' rights

Kyl was one of the original sponsors, along with Democratic Senator Dianne Feinstein, of an effort to amend the United States Constitution to protect crime victims' rights in the criminal justice system. When in 2004 it appeared that the constitutional amendment would not receive the requisite 2/3 support to pass the Senate, Kyl and Feinstein authored the Crime Victims' Rights Act, which listed a victims' bill of rights and provided mandamus relief in appellate court for any victim denied those rights. The act also offered sanctions against government officials who wantonly and willfully refused to comply with the Crime Victims' Rights Act.

Arms control

In November 2010, Kyl announced that he would oppose the New START arms control treaty's ratification in the lame duck session. He was unsuccessful in this regard, as the treaty passed easily.

Internet gambling

In September 2006, working with then-Congressman Jim Leach, Jon Kyl was a major Senate supporter of Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006. The Act was passed at midnight the day Congress adjourned before the 2006 elections. Prior to it being added to the bill, the gambling provisions had not been debated by any Congressional committee, although the general issue had been debated in multiple times in the past. When publication of the associated regulations was delayed until June 2010, Kyl responded by denying unanimous consent to confirm the appointment of 6 nominees to the US Treasury Department, none of whom specialized on gambling issues.

Healthcare

Kyl voted against the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act in December 2009, and he voted against the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010.

Other

In February 2006, Kyl joined Senator Lindsey Graham in an amicus brief in the Hamdan v. Rumsfeld case. The brief presented to the Supreme Court of the United States an "extensive colloquy" added to the Congressional Record. It was not, however, included in the December 21st debate as evidence that "Congress was aware" that the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 would strip the Court of jurisdiction to hear "pending cases, including this case" brought by the Guantanamo detainees.

In the spring of 2009, Kyl invited Geert Wilders to show his film Fitna to the United States Congress, which led to American Muslim protests.

In 2011, Kyl said that the GOP had abandoned opposition to defense cuts.

In 2012, Kyl voted against ratification of the UN Treaty Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.

Controversies

Zadroga Act

In 2010, Democratic Senate Leader Harry Reid wanted the Senate to return to work on the week between Christmas and New Year's in order to pass time-critical legislation including the James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act, which would ensure health coverage for 9/11 first responders. Kyl made a public comment that this would disrespect "one of the two holiest of holidays for Christians and the families of all of the Senate." First responder Kenny Specht appeared on The Daily Show and replied, "You won't find a single New York firefighter who considers it a sign of disrespect to work in a New York City firehouse on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day." The Zadroga Act passed on December 22.

Planned Parenthood

On April 8, 2011, Kyl spoke on the Senate floor and claimed that performing abortions is "well over 90 percent of what Planned Parenthood does." Planned Parenthood responded that 90 percent of its services are to provide contraception, STD and cancer testing and treatment, and only 3 percent are abortion-related. A spokesperson for Kyl later claimed the senator’s remark "was not intended to be a factual statement but rather to illustrate that Planned Parenthood, an organization that receives millions in taxpayer dollars, does subsidize abortions." Politifact noted that Planned Parenthood's numbers (from their most recent Annual Report, year ending June 30, 2009) are the result of self-reporting and that there is no national audit on such claims, but stated their belief that Kyl "vastly overstated" the number. A political science professor writing at National Review Online suggested that perhaps Kyl's comments were based on the pregnancy-related services provided to pregnant women, citing Planned Parenthood's 2009 annual report figures and claiming that 98% of those services were for abortion. The phrase "not intended to be a factual statement" was mocked by political comedians such as Stephen Colbert, who joked, "You can’t call him out for being wrong when he never intended to be right."

Political campaigns

Kyl was first elected to the Senate in 1994, defeating Samuel G. Coppersmith (D), then a member of the House of Representatives, 54% to 40%. Libertarian Party candidate Scott Grainger got 6% of the votes.

Kyl was reelected in 2000 without major-party opposition, with 79% of the vote. Independent William Toel got 8%; Green Party candidate Vance Hansen also got 8%; and Barry Hess of the Libertarian Party got 5%.

On November 7, 2006, Kyl defeated real estate developer and former Arizona Democratic Party chairman Jim Pederson to win his third term in the Senate. Kyl won with 53% of the vote; Pederson received 44%; and Libertarian Party candidate Richard Mack received 3%. The race was one of the most expensive in Arizona history, with Kyl raising more than $15 million and Pederson raising just shy of that amount.

A major issue in the campaign was illegal immigration. While in the Senate, Kyl cosponsored legislation that would give illegal immigrants up to five years to leave the country. Once there, they could apply for permanent residence or be guest workers. Since fellow Arizona Senator John McCain opposed this legislation, Pederson tried to use the issue as a way of allying with McCain and dividing the Republicans in Arizona. Controversy also arose when each candidate accused the other of supporting the amnesty provisions in a 1986 immigration bill, although both candidates deny ever supporting those provisions.

Kyl appeared in the U.S. national news near the end of the campaign as an example of a case where some bloggers were attempting to influence search engine results for searches on Kyl's name, using Google bombs. If successful, Google searches would have produced high among the returns a link to a Phoenix New Times article suggesting Kyl's "kowtowing to the Bush administration and the radical right" to "the detriment of Arizonans".

Jon Kyl at an event in Phoenix in January 2016.

Also check out Jon Kyl's picture gallery

[The Senate of the United States Committee and Subcommittee Assignments for the One Hundred Ninth Congress] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov] <DOC> [109 Senate Committee Prints] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access] [DOCID: f:26433.wais] S. Pub. 109-20 THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES COMMITTEE AND SUBCOMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS FOR THE ONE HUNDRED NINTH CONGRESS __________ Prepared Under the Direction of EMILY J. REYNOLDS Secretary of the Senate by David J. Tinsley Legislative Clerk [GRAPHICS NOT AVAILABLE IN TIFF FORMAT] March 9, 2006 C O N T E N T S ---------- Standing Committees: Page Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry......................... 1 Appropriations............................................... 2 Armed Services............................................... 5 Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.......................... 7 Budget....................................................... 8 Commerce, Science, and Transportation........................ 9 Energy and Natural Resources................................. 11 Environment and Public Works................................. 12 Finance...................................................... 13 Foreign Relations............................................ 14 Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions....................... 16 Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs................... 17 Judiciary.................................................... 18 Rules and Administration..................................... 20 Small Business and Entrepreneurship.......................... 20 Veterans' Affairs............................................ 20 Other Committee: Indian Affairs............................................... 21 Select Committees: Ethics....................................................... 22 Intelligence................................................. 23 Special Committee: Aging........................................................ 24 Joint Committees: Economic..................................................... 25 Library...................................................... 25 Printing..................................................... 25 Taxation..................................................... 25 Committee Assignments of Senators................................ 26 List of Senators by States....................................... 34 STANDING COMMITTEES ------------ AGRICULTURE, NUTRITION, AND FORESTRY Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia, Tom Harkin, of Iowa Chairman Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana Kent Conrad, of North Dakota Thad Cochran, of Mississippi Max Baucus, of Montana Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas Pat Roberts, of Kansas Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan James M. Talent, of Missouri E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska Craig Thomas, of Wyoming Mark Dayton, of Minnesota Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Ken Salazar, of Colorado Norm Coleman, of Minnesota Mike Crapo, of Idaho Chuck Grassley, of Iowa Subcommittees FORESTRY, CONSERVATION, AND RURAL REVITALIZATION Mr. Crapo, Chairman Mr. Lugar Mrs. Lincoln Mr. Cochran Mr. Leahy Mr. Talent Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Thomas Mr. Dayton Mr. Coleman Mr. Salazar MARKETING, INSPECTION, AND PRODUCT PROMOTION Mr. Talent, Chairman Mr. McConnell Mr. Baucus Mr. Thomas Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Roberts Mr. Salazar Mr. Grassley Mr. Conrad Mr. Lugar Ms. Stabenow PRODUCTION AND PRICE COMPETITIVENESS Mr. McConnell, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Conrad Mr. Roberts Mr. Dayton Mr. Santorum Mr. Baucus Mr. Coleman Mr. Leahy Mr. Grassley Mrs. Lincoln RESEARCH, NUTRITION, AND GENERAL LEGISLATION Mr. Santorum, Chairman Mr. Lugar Mr. Leahy Mr. Crapo Ms. Stabenow Mr. Cochran Mrs. Lincoln Mr. McConnell Mr. Baucus Mr. Roberts Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska APPROPRIATIONS Thad Cochran, of Mississippi, Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia Chairman Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii Ted Stevens, of Alaska Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania Tom Harkin, of Iowa Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri Harry Reid, of Nevada Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin Conrad Burns, of Montana Patty Murray, of Washington Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire Dianne Feinstein, of California Robert F. Bennett, of Utah Richard Durbin, of Illinois Larry E. Craig, of Idaho Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana Mike DeWine, of Ohio Sam Brownback, of Kansas Wayne Allard, of Colorado Subcommittees AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Bennett, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Kohl Mr. Specter Mr. Harkin Mr. Bond Mr. Dorgan Mr. McConnell Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Burns Mr. Durbin Mr. Craig Mr. Johnson Mr. Brownback Ms. Landrieu COMMERCE, JUSTICE, SCIENCE AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Shelby, Chairman Mr. Gregg Ms. Mikulski Mr. Stevens Mr. Inouye Mr. Domenici Mr. Leahy Mr. McConnell Mr. Kohl Mrs. Hutchison Mrs. Murray Mr. Brownback Mr. Harkin Mr. Bond Mr. Dorgan DEFENSE Mr. Stevens, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Inouye Mr. Specter Mr. Byrd Mr. Domenici Mr. Leahy Mr. Bond Mr. Harkin Mr. McConnell Mr. Dorgan Mr. Shelby Mr. Durbin Mr. Gregg Mr. Reid Mrs. Hutchison Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Burns Ms. Mikulski DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Mr. Brownback, Chairman Mr. DeWine Ms. Landrieu Mr. Allard Mr. Durbin ENERGY AND WATER, AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Domenici, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Reid Mr. McConnell Mr. Byrd Mr. Bennett Mrs. Murray Mr. Burns Mr. Dorgan Mr. Craig Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Bond Mr. Johnson Mrs. Hutchison Ms. Landrieu Mr. Allard Mr. Inouye HOMELAND SECURITY Mr. Gregg, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Byrd Mr. Stevens Mr. Inouye Mr. Specter Mr. Leahy Mr. Domenici Ms. Mikulski Mr. Shelby Mr. Kohl Mr. Craig Mrs. Murray Mr. Bennett Mr. Reid Mr. Allard Mrs. Feinstein INTERIOR AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Burns, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Dorgan Mr. Cochran Mr. Byrd Mr. Domenici Mr. Leahy Mr. Bennett Mr. Reid Mr. Gregg Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Craig Ms. Mikulski Mr. Allard Mr. Kohl LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Specter, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Harkin Mr. Gregg Mr. Inouye Mr. Craig Mr. Reid Mrs. Hutchison Mr. Kohl Mr. Stevens Mrs. Murray Mr. DeWine Ms. Landrieu Mr. Shelby Mr. Durbin LEGISLATIVE BRANCH Mr. Allard, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Durbin Mr. DeWine Mr. Johnson MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS AND RELATED AGENCIES Mrs. Hutchison, Chairman Mr. Burns Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Craig Mr. Inouye Mr. DeWine Mr. Johnson Mr. Brownback Ms. Landrieu Mr. Allard Mr. Byrd Mr. McConnell Mrs. Murray STATE, FOREIGN OPERATIONS, AND RELATED PROGRAMS Mr. McConnell, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Leahy Mr. Gregg Mr. Inouye Mr. Shelby Mr. Harkin Mr. Bennett Ms. Mikulski Mr. Bond Mr. Durbin Mr. DeWine Mr. Johnson Mr. Brownback Ms. Landrieu TRANSPORTATION, TREASURY, THE JUDICIARY, AND HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Bond, Chairman Mr. Shelby Mrs. Murray Mr. Specter Mr. Byrd Mr. Bennett Ms. Mikulski Mrs. Hutchison Mr. Reid Mr. DeWine Mr. Kohl Mr. Brownback Mr. Durbin Mr. Stevens Mr. Dorgan Mr. Domenici Mr. Leahy Mr. Burns Mr. Harkin ARMED SERVICES John Warner, of Virginia, Chairman Carl Levin, of Michigan John McCain, of Arizona Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia Pat Roberts, of Kansas Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut Jeff Sessions, of Alabama Jack Reed, of Rhode Island Susan M. Collins, of Maine Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii John Ensign, of Nevada Bill Nelson, of Florida James M. Talent, of Missouri E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia Mark Dayton, of Minnesota Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina Evan Bayh, of Indiana Elizabeth Dole, of North Carolina Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York John Cornyn, of Texas John Thune, of South Dakota Subcommittees AIRLAND Mr. McCain, Chairman Mr. Inhofe Mr. Lieberman Mr. Sessions Mr. Reed Mr. Ensign Mr. Akaka Mr. Talent Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Chambliss Mr. Dayton Mr. Graham Mr. Bayh Mrs. Dole Mrs. Clinton EMERGING THREATS AND CAPABILITIES Mr. Cornyn, Chairman Mr. Roberts Mr. Reed Ms. Collins Mr. Kennedy Mr. Ensign Mr. Byrd Mr. Talent Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Graham Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mrs. Dole Mr. Bayh Mr. Thune Mrs. Clinton PERSONNEL Mr. Graham, Chairman Mr. McCain Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Ms. Collins Mr. Kennedy Mr. Chambliss Mr. Lieberman Mrs. Dole Mr. Akaka READINESS AND MANAGEMENT SUPPORT Mr. Ensign, Chairman Mr. McCain Mr. Akaka Mr. Inhofe Mr. Byrd Mr. Roberts Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Sessions Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Chambliss Mr. Dayton Mr. Cornyn Mr. Bayh Mr. Thune Mrs. Clinton SEAPOWER Mr. Talent, Chairman Mr. McCain Mr. Kennedy Ms. Collins Mr. Lieberman Mr. Chambliss Mr. Reed STRATEGIC FORCES Mr. Sessions, Chairman Mr. Inhofe Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Roberts Mr. Byrd Mr. Graham Mr. Reed Mr. Cornyn Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Thune Mr. Dayton BANKING, HOUSING, AND URBAN AFFAIRS Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama, Paul S. Sarbanes, of Maryland Chairman Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Robert F. Bennett, of Utah Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Wayne Allard, of Colorado Jack Reed, of Rhode Island Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming Charles E. Schumer, of New York Chuck Hagel, of Nebraska Evan Bayh, of Indiana Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware Jim Bunning, of Kentucky Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan Mike Crapo, of Idaho Robert Menendez, of New Jersey John E. Sununu, of New Hampshire Elizabeth Dole, of North Carolina Mel Martinez, of Florida Subcommittees ECONOMIC POLICY Mr. Bunning, Chairman Mr. Shelby Mr. Schumer FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS Mr. Bennett, Chairman Mr. Allard Mr. Johnson Mr. Santorum Mr. Carper Mr. Sununu Mr. Dodd Mr. Martinez Mr. Reed Mr. Hagel Ms. Stabenow Mr. Bunning Mr. Bayh Mr. Crapo HOUSING AND TRANSPORTATION Mr. Allard, Chairman Mr. Santorum Mr. Reed Mrs. Dole Ms. Stabenow Mr. Enzi Mr. Menendez Mr. Bennett Mr. Dodd Mr. Martinez Mr. Carper Mr. Shelby Mr. Schumer INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND FINANCE Mr. Crapo, Chairman Mr. Hagel Mr. Bayh Mr. Enzi Mr. Johnson Mr. Sununu Mr. Menendez Mrs. Dole SECURITIES AND INVESTMENT Mr. Hagel, Chairman Mr. Enzi Mr. Dodd Mr. Sununu Mr. Johnson Mr. Martinez Mr. Reed Mr. Bennett Mr. Schumer Mr. Bunning Mr. Bayh Mr. Crapo Ms. Stabenow Mrs. Dole Mr. Menendez Mr. Allard Mr. Carper Mr. Santorum BUDGET Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire, Kent Conrad, of North Dakota Chairman Paul S. Sarbanes, of Maryland Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico Patty Murray, of Washington Chuck Grassley, of Iowa Ron Wyden, of Oregon Wayne Allard, of Colorado Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Jeff Sessions, of Alabama Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia Jim Bunning, of Kentucky Bill Nelson, of Florida Mike Crapo, of Idaho Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan John Ensign, of Nevada Robert Menendez, of New Jersey John Cornyn, of Texas Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina No Subcommittees COMMERCE, SCIENCE, AND TRANSPORTATION Ted Stevens, of Alaska, Chairman Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii John McCain, of Arizona John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia Conrad Burns, of Montana John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts Trent Lott, of Mississippi Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas Barbara Boxer, of California Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine Bill Nelson, of Florida Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon Maria Cantwell, of Washington John Ensign, of Nevada Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey George Allen, of Virginia E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska John E. Sununu, of New Hampshire Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas Jim DeMint, of South Carolina David Vitter, of Louisiana Subcommittees AVIATION Mr. Burns, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Rockefeller Mr. McCain Mr. Inouye Mr. Lott Mr. Dorgan Mrs. Hutchison Mrs. Boxer Ms. Snowe Ms. Cantwell Mr. Smith Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Ensign Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Allen Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Sununu Mr. Pryor Mr. DeMint CONSUMER AFFAIRS, PRODUCT SAFETY, AND INSURANCE Mr. Allen, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Pryor Mr. Burns Mrs. Boxer Mr. DeMint Mr. Vitter DISASTER PREVENTION AND PREDICTION Mr. DeMint, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Smith Ms. Cantwell Mr. Vitter Mr. Nelson, of Florida FISHERIES AND COAST GUARD Ms. Snowe, Chairman Mr. Stevens Ms. Cantwell Mr. Lott Mr. Inouye Mr. Smith Mr. Kerry Mr. Sununu Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Vitter GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE AND IMPACTS Mr. Vitter, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Lautenberg Mr. McCain Mr. Kerry Ms. Snowe NATIONAL OCEAN POLICY STUDY Mr. Sununu, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mrs. Boxer Mr. Lott Mr. Inouye Mrs. Hutchison Mr. Kerry Ms. Snowe Ms. Cantwell Mr. Smith Mr. Lautenberg Mr. DeMint Mr. Vitter SCIENCE AND SPACE Mrs. Hutchison, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Burns Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Lott Mr. Dorgan Mr. Ensign Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Allen Mr. Pryor Mr. Sununu SURFACE TRANSPORTATION AND MERCHANT MARINE Mr. Lott, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Inouye Mr. McCain Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Burns Mr. Dorgan Mrs. Hutchison Mrs. Boxer Ms. Snowe Ms. Cantwell Mr. Smith Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Allen Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Sununu Mr. Pryor Mr. Vitter TECHNOLOGY, INNOVATION, AND COMPETITIVENESS Mr. Ensign, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Kerry Mr. Burns Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Lott Mr. Dorgan Mrs. Hutchison Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Allen Mr. Pryor Mr. Sununu Mr. DeMint TRADE, TOURISM, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Mr. Smith, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Dorgan Mr. McCain Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Burns Mr. Kerry Mr. Ensign Ms. Cantwell Mr. Allen Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Sununu Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. DeMint Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Vitter Mr. Pryor ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico, Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico Chairman Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii Larry E. Craig, of Idaho Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota Craig Thomas, of Wyoming Ron Wyden, of Oregon Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana Richard Burr, of North Carolina Dianne Feinstein, of California Mel Martinez, of Florida Maria Cantwell, of Washington James M. Talent, of Missouri Ken Salazar, of Colorado Conrad Burns, of Montana Robert Menendez, of New Jersey George Allen, of Virginia Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon Jim Bunning, of Kentucky Subcommittees ENERGY Mr. Alexander, Chairman Mr. Burr, Vice Chairman Mr. Martinez Mr. Dorgan Mr. Talent Mr. Akaka Mr. Allen Mr. Johnson Mr. Bunning Ms. Landrieu Ms. Murkowski Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Craig Ms. Cantwell Mr. Thomas Mr. Salazar Mr. Burns Mr. Menendez NATIONAL PARKS Mr. Thomas, Chairman Mr. Alexander, Vice Chairman Mr. Allen Mr. Akaka Mr. Burr Mr. Wyden Mr. Martinez Ms. Landrieu Mr. Smith Mr. Salazar Mr. Menendez PUBLIC LANDS AND FORESTS Mr. Craig, Chairman Mr. Burns, Vice Chairman Mr. Thomas Mr. Wyden Mr. Talent Mr. Akaka Mr. Smith Mr. Dorgan Mr. Alexander Mr. Johnson Ms. Murkowski Ms. Landrieu Mr. Allen Mrs. Feinstein Ms. Cantwell WATER AND POWER Ms. Murkowski, Chairman Mr. Smith, Vice Chairman Mr. Craig Mr. Johnson Mr. Burr Mr. Dorgan Mr. Martinez Mr. Wyden Mr. Burns Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Bunning Ms. Cantwell Mr. Talent Mr. Salazar Mr. Menendez ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC WORKS James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma, James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Chairman Max Baucus, of Montana John Warner, of Virginia Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri Barbara Boxer, of California George V. Voinovich, of Ohio Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island Hillary Rodham Clinton, of Mew York Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey John Thune, of South Dakota Barack Obama, of Illinois Jim DeMint, of South Carolina Johnny Isakson, of Georgia David Vitter, of Louisiana Subcommittees CLEAN AIR, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND NUCLEAR SAFETY Mr. Voinovich, Chairman Mr. Bond Mr. Carper Mr. DeMint Mr. Lieberman Mr. Isakson Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Vitter Mr. Obama FISHERIES, WILDLIFE, AND WATER Mr. Chafee, Chairman Mr. Warner Mrs. Clinton Ms. Murkowski Mr. Lieberman Mr. DeMint Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Vitter Mr. Obama SUPERFUND AND WASTE MANAGEMENT Mr. Thune, Chairman Mr. Isakson Mrs. Boxer Mr. Warner Mr. Baucus Mr. Bond Mr. Lautenberg TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE Mr. Bond, Chairman Mr. Warner Mr. Baucus Mr. Voinovich Mr. Lieberman Mr. Chafee Mrs. Boxer Ms. Murkowski Mr. Carper Mr. Thune Mrs. Clinton FINANCE Chuck Grassley, of Iowa, Chairman Max Baucus, of Montana Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia Trent Lott, of Mississippi Kent Conrad, of North Dakota Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Jon Kyl, of Arizona Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico Craig Thomas, of Wyoming John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas William H. Frist, of Tennessee Ron Wyden, of Oregon Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon Charles E. Schumer, of New York Jim Bunning, of Kentucky Mike Crapo, of Idaho Subcommittees HEALTH CARE Mr. Hatch, Chairman Ms. Snowe Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Frist Mr. Jeffords Mr. Kyl Mr. Bingaman Mr. Thomas Mr. Kerry Mr. Santorum Mr. Wyden Mr. Bunning INTERNATIONAL TRADE Mr. Thomas, Chairman Mr. Crapo Mr. Bingaman Mr. Lott Mr. Baucus Mr. Smith Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Bunning Mr. Conrad Mr. Hatch Mr. Wyden Ms. Snowe Mr. Schumer Mr. Frist LONG-TERM GROWTH AND DEBT REDUCTION Mr. Smith, Chairman Mr. Grassley Mr. Kerry SOCIAL SECURITY AND FAMILY POLICY Mr. Santorum, Chairman Mr. Grassley Mr. Conrad Mr. Bunning Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Frist Mr. Jeffords Mr. Lott Mr. Bingaman Mr. Kyl Mr. Kerry Mr. Smith Mrs. Lincoln Mr. Crapo TAXATION AND IRS OVERSIGHT Mr. Kyl, Chairman Mr. Lott Mr. Jeffords Mr. Hatch Mr. Baucus Ms. Snowe Mr. Conrad Mr. Crapo Mrs. Lincoln Mr. Thomas Mr. Schumer Mr. Santorum FOREIGN RELATIONS Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana, Joseph R. Biden, Jr., of Delaware Chairman Paul S. Sarbanes, of Maryland Chuck Hagel, of Nebraska Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts George Allen, of Virginia Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin Norm Coleman, of Minnesota Barbara Boxer, of California George V. Voinovich, of Ohio Bill Nelson, of Florida Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee Barack Obama, of Illinois John E. Sununu, of New Hampshire Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska Mel Martinez, of Florida Subcommittees AFRICAN AFFAIRS Mr. Martinez, Chairman Mr. Alexander Mr. Feingold Mr. Coleman Mr. Sarbanes Mr. Sununu Mr. Dodd Ms. Murkowski Mr. Obama EAST ASIAN AND PACIFIC AFFAIRS Ms. Murkowski, Chairman Mr. Alexander Mr. Kerry Mr. Hagel Mr. Biden Mr. Chafee Mr. Feingold Mr. Allen Mr. Obama EUROPEAN AFFAIRS Mr. Allen, Chairman Mr. Voinovich Mr. Biden Ms. Murkowski Mr. Sarbanes Mr. Hagel Mr. Dodd Mr. Chafee Mr. Feingold INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY, EXPORT AND TRADE PROMOTION Mr. Hagel, Chairman Mr. Alexander Mr. Sarbanes Ms. Murkowski Mr. Dodd Mr. Martinez Mr. Kerry Mr. Voinovich Mr. Obama INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS AND TERRORISM Mr. Sununu, Chairman Mr. Voinovich Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Allen Mr. Biden Mr. Coleman Mr. Kerry Mr. Alexander Mrs. Boxer NEAR EASTERN AND SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS Mr. Chafee, Chairman Mr. Hagel Mrs. Boxer Mr. Coleman Mr. Sarbanes Mr. Voinovich Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Sununu Mr. Obama WESTERN HEMISPHERE, PEACE CORPS AND NARCOTICS AFFAIRS Mr. Coleman, Chairman Mr. Chafee Mr. Dodd Mr. Allen Mr. Kerry Mr. Martinez Mrs. Boxer Mr. Sununu Mr. Nelson, of Florida HEALTH, EDUCATION, LABOR, AND PENSIONS Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming, Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts Chairman Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire Tom Harkin, of Iowa William H. Frist, of Tennessee Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Richard Burr, of North Carolina Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico Johnny Isakson, of Georgia Patty Murray, of Washington Mike DeWine, of Ohio Jack Reed, of Rhode Island John Ensign, of Nevada Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah Jeff Sessions, of Alabama Pat Roberts, of Kansas Subcommittees BIOTERRORISM AND PUBLIC HEALTH PREPAREDNESS Mr. Burr, Chairman Mr. Gregg Mr. Kennedy Mr. Frist Mr. Dodd Mr. Alexander Mr. Harkin Mr. DeWine Ms. Mikulski Mr. Ensign Mr. Bingaman Mr. Hatch Mrs. Murray Mr. Roberts Mr. Reed EDUCATION AND EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT Mr. Alexander, Chairman Mr. Gregg Mr. Dodd Mr. Burr Mr. Harkin Mr. Isakson Mr. Jeffords Mr. DeWine Mr. Bingaman Mr. Ensign Mrs. Murray Mr. Hatch Mr. Reed Mr. Sessions Mrs. Clinton EMPLOYMENT AND WORKPLACE SAFETY Mr. Isakson, Chairman Mr. Alexander Mrs. Murray Mr. Burr Mr. Dodd Mr. Ensign Mr. Harkin Mr. Sessions Ms. Mikulski Mr. Roberts Mr. Jeffords RETIREMENT SECURITY AND AGING Mr. DeWine, Chairman Mr. Isakson Ms. Mikulski Mr. Hatch Mr. Jeffords Mr. Sessions Mr. Bingaman Mr. Roberts Mrs. Clinton HOMELAND SECURITY AND GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS Susan M. Collins, of Maine, Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut Chairman Carl Levin, of Michigan Ted Stevens, of Alaska Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii George V. Voinovich, of Ohio Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware Norm Coleman, of Minnesota Mark Dayton, of Minnesota Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas Robert F. Bennett, of Utah Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico John Warner, of Virginia Subcommittees FEDERAL FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, GOVERNMENT INFORMATION, AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY Mr. Coburn, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Carper Mr. Voinovich Mr. Levin Mr. Chafee Mr. Akaka Mr. Bennett Mr. Dayton Mr. Domenici Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Warner OVERSIGHT OF GOVERNMENT MANAGEMENT, THE FEDERAL WORKFORCE, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Mr. Voinovich, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Akaka Mr. Coleman Mr. Levin Mr. Coburn Mr. Carper Mr. Chafee Mr. Dayton Mr. Bennett Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Domenici Mr. Pryor Mr. Warner PERMANENT SUBCOMMITTEE ON INVESTIGATIONS Mr. Coleman, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Levin Mr. Coburn Mr. Akaka Mr. Chafee Mr. Carper Mr. Bennett Mr. Dayton Mr. Domenici Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Warner Mr. Pryor JUDICIARY Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania, Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont Chairman Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah Joseph R. Biden, Jr., of Delaware Chuck Grassley, of Iowa Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin Jon Kyl, of Arizona Dianne Feinstein, of California Mike DeWine, of Ohio Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin Jeff Sessions, of Alabama Charles E. Schumer, of New York Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina Richard Durbin, of Illinois John Cornyn, of Texas Sam Brownback, of Kansas Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma Subcommittees ADMINISTRATIVE OVERSIGHT AND THE COURTS Mr. Sessions, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Schumer Mr. Grassley Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Kyl Mr. Feingold ANTITRUST, COMPETITION POLICY AND CONSUMER RIGHTS Mr. DeWine, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Kohl Mr. Hatch Mr. Leahy Mr. Grassley Mr. Biden Mr. Graham Mr. Feingold Mr. Brownback Mr. Schumer CONSTITUTION, CIVIL RIGHTS AND PROPERTY RIGHTS Mr. Brownback, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Feingold Mr. Graham Mr. Kennedy Mr. Cornyn Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Coburn Mr. Durbin CORRECTIONS AND REHABILITATION Mr. Coburn, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Durbin Mr. Sessions Mr. Leahy Mr. Cornyn Mr. Biden Mr. Brownback Mr. Feingold CRIME AND DRUGS Mr. Graham, Chairman Mr. Grassley Mr. Biden Mr. Kyl Mr. Kohl Mr. DeWine Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Sessions Mr. Feingold Mr. Coburn Mr. Schumer IMMIGRATION, BORDER SECURITY AND CITIZENSHIP Mr. Cornyn, Chairman Mr. Grassley Mr. Kennedy Mr. Kyl Mr. Biden Mr. DeWine Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Sessions Mr. Feingold Mr. Brownback Mr. Schumer Mr. Coburn Mr. Durbin INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY Mr. Hatch, Chairman Mr. Kyl Mr. Leahy Mr. DeWine Mr. Kennedy Mr. Graham Mr. Biden Mr. Cornyn Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Brownback Mr. Kohl Mr. Coburn Mr. Durbin TERRORISM, TECHNOLOGY AND HOMELAND SECURITY Mr. Kyl, Chairman Mr. Hatch Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Grassley Mr. Kennedy Mr. Cornyn Mr. Biden Mr. DeWine Mr. Kohl Mr. Sessions Mr. Feingold Mr. Graham Mr. Durbin RULES AND ADMINISTRATION Trent Lott, of Mississippi, Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Chairman Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia Ted Stevens, of Alaska Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky Dianne Feinstein, of California Thad Cochran, of Mississippi Charles E. Schumer, of New York Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Mark Dayton, of Minnesota William H. Frist, of Tennessee Richard Durbin, of Illinois Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas Robert F. Bennett, of Utah Chuck Hagel, of Nebraska No Subcommittees ------------ SMALL BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine, John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts Chairman Carl Levin, of Michigan Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri Tom Harkin, of Iowa Conrad Burns, of Montana Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut George Allen, of Virginia Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana Norm Coleman, of Minnesota Maria Cantwell, of Washington John Thune, of South Dakota Evan Bayh, of Indiana Johnny Isakson, of Georgia Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas David Vitter, of Louisiana Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming John Cornyn, of Texas No Subcommittees ------------ VETERANS' AFFAIRS Larry E. Craig, of Idaho, Chairman Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina Patty Murray, of Washington Richard Burr, of North Carolina Barack Obama, of Illinois John Ensign, of Nevada Ken Salazar, of Colorado John Thune, of South Dakota Johnny Isakson, of Georgia No Subcommittees OTHER COMMITTEE ------------ INDIAN AFFAIRS John McCain, of Arizona, Chairman Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota, Craig Thomas, of Wyoming Vice Chairman Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma Kent Conrad, of North Dakota Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Mike Crapo, of Idaho Maria Cantwell, of Washington Richard Burr, of North Carolina No Subcommittees SELECT COMMITTEES ------------ SELECT COMMITTEE ON ETHICS George V. Voinovich, of Ohio, Tim Johnson, of South Dakota, Chairman Vice Chairman Pat Roberts, of Kansas Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas Craig Thomas, of Wyoming Ken Salazar, of Colorado No Subcommittees ------------ SELECT COMMITTEE ON INTELLIGENCE Pat Roberts, of Kansas, John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia, Vice Chairman Chairman Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah Carl Levin, of Michigan Mike DeWine, of Ohio Dianne Feinstein, of California Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri Ron Wyden, of Oregon Trent Lott, of Mississippi Evan Bayh, of Indiana Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland Chuck Hagel, of Nebraska Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia Subcommittee OVERSIGHT OF THE TERRORIST SURVEILLANCE PROGRAM Mr. Roberts, Chairman Mr. Rockefeller, Vice Chairman Mr. Hatch Mr. Levin Mr. DeWine Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Bond SPECIAL COMMITTEE ------------ SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON AGING Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon, Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin Chairman James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama Ron Wyden, of Oregon Susan M. Collins, of Maine Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas James M. Talent, of Missouri Evan Bayh, of Indiana Elizabeth Dole, of North Carolina Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware Mel Martinez, of Florida Bill Nelson, of Florida Larry E. Craig, of Idaho Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Ken Salazar, of Colorado Conrad Burns, of Montana Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee Jim DeMint, of South Carolina No Subcommittees JOINT COMMITTEES ------------ JOINT ECONOMIC COMMITTEE SENATE MEMBERS Robert F. Bennett, of Utah, Vice Chairman Sam Brownback, of Kansas John E. Sununu, of New Hampshire Jim DeMint, of South Carolina Jeff Sessions, of Alabama John Cornyn, of Texas Jack Reed, of Rhode Island Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts Paul S. Sarbanes, of Maryland Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico No Subcommittees ------------ JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LIBRARY SENATE MEMBERS Ted Stevens, of Alaska, Vice Chairman Thad Cochran, of Mississippi Trent Lott, of Mississippi Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Charles E. Schumer, of New York No Subcommittees ------------ JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING SENATE MEMBERS Trent Lott, of Mississippi, Chairman Thad Cochran, of Mississippi Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii Mark Dayton, of Minnesota No Subcommittees ------------ JOINT COMMITTEE ON TAXATION SENATE MEMBERS Chuck Grassley, of Iowa Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah Trent Lott, of Mississippi Max Baucus, of Montana John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia No Subcommittees ------------ COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS OF SENATORS ------------ Mr. AKAKA Armed Services Energy and Natural Resources Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Veterans' Affairs Indian Affairs Mr. ALEXANDER Budget Energy and Natural Resources Foreign Relations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Special Committee on Aging Mr. ALLARD Appropriations Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Mr. ALLEN Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Foreign Relations Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. BAUCUS Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Environment and Public Works Finance Joint Committee on Taxation Mr. BAYH Armed Services Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Select Committee on Intelligence Special Committee on Aging Mr. BENNETT Appropriations Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Rules and Administration Joint Economic Committee, (Vice Chairman) Mr. BIDEN Foreign Relations Judiciary Mr. BINGAMAN Energy and Natural Resources Finance Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Joint Economic Committee Mr. BOND Appropriations Environment and Public Works Small Business and Entrepreneurship Select Committee on Intelligence Mrs. BOXER Commerce, Science, and Transportation Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Mr. BROWNBACK Appropriations Judiciary Joint Economic Committee Mr. BUNNING Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Energy and Natural Resources Finance Mr. BURNS Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Small Business and Entrepreneurship Special Committee on Aging Mr. BURR Energy and Natural Resources Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Veterans' Affairs Indian Affairs Mr. BYRD Appropriations Armed Services Budget Rules and Administration Ms. CANTWELL Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Small Business and Entrepreneurship Indian Affairs Mr. CARPER Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Environment and Public Works Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Special Committee on Aging Mr. CHAFEE Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Mr. CHAMBLISS Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry (Chairman) Armed Services Rules and Administration Select Committee on Intelligence Joint Committee on Printing Mrs. CLINTON Armed Services Environment and Public Works Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Special Committee on Aging Mr. COBURN Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Judiciary Indian Affairs Mr. COCHRAN Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Appropriations (Chairman) Rules and Administration Joint Committee on the Library Joint Committee on Printing Mr. COLEMAN Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Foreign Relations Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Ms. COLLINS Armed Services Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (Chairman) Special Committee on Aging Mr. CONRAD Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Budget Finance Indian Affairs Mr. CORNYN Armed Services Budget Judiciary Small Business and Entrepreneurship Joint Economic Committee Mr. CRAIG Appropriations Energy and Natural Resources Veterans' Affairs (Chairman) Special Committee on Aging Mr. CRAPO Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Finance Indian Affairs Mr. DAYTON Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Armed Services Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Rules and Administration Joint Committee on Printing Mr. DeMINT Commerce, Science, and Transportation Environment and Public Works Special Committee on Aging Joint Economic Committee Mr. DeWINE Appropriations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Judiciary Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. DODD Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Foreign Relations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Rules and Administration Joint Committee on the Library Mrs. DOLE Armed Services Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Special Committee on Aging Mr. DOMENICI Appropriations Budget Energy and Natural Resources (Chairman) Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Indian Affairs Mr. DORGAN Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Indian Affairs (Vice Chairman) Mr. DURBIN Appropriations Judiciary Rules and Administration Mr. ENSIGN Armed Services Budget Commerce, Science, and Transportation Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Veterans' Affairs Mr. ENZI Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (Chairman) Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. FEINGOLD Budget Foreign Relations Judiciary Select Committee on Intelligence Mrs. FEINSTEIN Appropriations Energy and Natural Resources Judiciary Rules and Administration Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. FRIST Finance Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Rules and Administration Mr. GRAHAM Armed Services Budget Judiciary Veterans' Affairs Mr. GRASSLEY Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Budget Finance (Chairman) Judiciary Joint Committee on Taxation Mr. GREGG Appropriations Budget (Chairman) Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Mr. HAGEL Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Foreign Relations Rules and Administration Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. HARKIN Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Appropriations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. HATCH Finance Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Judiciary Select Committee on Intelligence Joint Committee on Taxation Mrs. HUTCHISON Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation Rules and Administration Veterans' Affairs Mr. INHOFE Armed Services Environment and Public Works (Chairman) Mr. INOUYE Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation Rules and Administration Indian Affairs Joint Committee on Printing Mr. ISAKSON Environment and Public Works Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Small Business and Entrepreneurship Veterans' Affairs Mr. JEFFORDS Environment and Public Works Finance Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Veterans' Affairs Special Committee on Aging Mr. JOHNSON Appropriations Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Energy and Natural Resources Indian Affairs Select Committee on Ethics (Vice Chairman) Mr. KENNEDY Armed Services Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Judiciary Joint Economic Committee Mr. KERRY Commerce, Science, and Transportation Finance Foreign Relations Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. KOHL Appropriations Judiciary Special Committee on Aging Mr. KYL Finance Judiciary Ms. LANDRIEU Appropriations Energy and Natural Resources Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. LAUTENBERG Commerce, Science, and Transportation Environment and Public Works Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Mr. LEAHY Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Appropriations Judiciary Mr. LEVIN Armed Services Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. LIEBERMAN Armed Services Environment and Public Works Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mrs. LINCOLN Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Finance Special Committee on Aging Mr. LOTT Commerce, Science, and Transportation Finance Rules and Administration (Chairman) Select Committee on Intelligence Joint Committee on the Library Joint Committee on Printing (Chairman) Joint Committee on Taxation Mr. LUGAR Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Foreign Relations (Chairman) Mr. MARTINEZ Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Energy and Natural Resources Foreign Relations Special Committee on Aging Mr. McCAIN Armed Services Commerce, Science, and Transportation Indian Affairs (Chairman) Mr. McCONNELL Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Appropriations Rules and Administration Mr. MENENDEZ Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Energy and Natural Resources Ms. MIKULSKI Appropriations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Select Committee on Intelligence Ms. MURKOWSKI Energy and Natural Resources Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Indian Affairs Mrs. MURRAY Appropriations Budget Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Veterans' Affairs Mr. NELSON of Florida Armed Services Budget Commerce, Science, and Transportation Foreign Relations Special Committee on Aging Mr. NELSON of Nebraska Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Armed Services Commerce, Science, and Transportation Rules and Administration Mr. OBAMA Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Veterans' Affairs Mr. PRYOR Commerce, Science, and Transportation Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Select Committee on Ethics Mr. REED Armed Services Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Joint Economic Committee Mr. REID Appropriations Mr. ROBERTS Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Armed Services Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Select Committee on Ethics Select Committee on Intelligence (Chairman) Mr. ROCKEFELLER Commerce, Science, and Transportation Finance Veterans' Affairs Select Committee on Intelligence (Vice Chairman) Joint Committee on Taxation Mr. SALAZAR Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Energy and Natural Resources Veterans' Affairs Select Committee on Ethics Special Committee on Aging Mr. SANTORUM Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Finance Rules and Administration Special Committee on Aging Mr. SARBANES Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Foreign Relations Joint Economic Committee Mr. SCHUMER Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Finance Judiciary Rules and Administration Joint Committee on the Library Mr. SESSIONS Armed Services Budget Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Judiciary Joint Economic Committee Mr. SHELBY Appropriations Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (Chairman) Special Committee on Aging Mr. SMITH Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Finance Indian Affairs Special Committee on Aging (Chairman) Ms. SNOWE Commerce, Science, and Transportation Finance Small Business and Entrepreneurship (Chairman) Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. SPECTER Appropriations Judiciary (Chairman) Veterans' Affairs Ms. STABENOW Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Mr. STEVENS Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation (Chairman) Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Rules and Administration Joint Committee on the Library (Vice Chairman) Mr. SUNUNU Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Commerce, Science, and Transportation Foreign Relations Joint Economic Committee Mr. TALENT Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Armed Services Energy and Natural Resources Special Committee on Aging Mr. THOMAS Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Energy and Natural Resources Finance Indian Affairs Select Committee on Ethics Mr. THUNE Armed Services Environment and Public Works Small Business and Entrepreneurship Veterans' Affairs Mr. VITTER Commerce, Science, and Transportation Environment and Public Works Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. VOINOVICH Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Select Committee on Ethics (Chairman) Mr. WARNER Armed Services (Chairman) Environment and Public Works Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Mr. WYDEN Budget Energy and Natural Resources Finance Select Committee on Intelligence Special Committee on Aging LIST OF SENATORS BY STATES Republicans in Roman (55): Democrats in Italic (44): *Independent (1): Total 100. Alabama--Richard C. Shelby and Jeff Sessions Alaska--Ted Stevens and Lisa Murkowski Arizona--John McCain and Jon Kyl Arkansas--Blanche L. Lincoln and Mark L. Pryor California--Dianne Feinstein and Barbara Boxer Colorado--Wayne Allard and Ken Salazar Connecticut--Christopher J. Dodd and Joseph I. Lieberman Delaware--Joseph R. Biden, Jr. and Thomas R. Carper Florida--Bill Nelson and Mel Martinez Georgia--Saxby Chambliss and Johnny Isakson Hawaii--Daniel K. Inouye and Daniel K. Akaka Idaho--Larry E. Craig and Michael D. Crapo Illinois--Richard Durbin and Barack Obama Indiana--Richard G. Lugar and Evan Bayh Iowa--Chuck Grassley and Tom Harkin Kansas--Sam Brownback and Pat Roberts Kentucky--Mitch McConnell and Jim Bunning Louisiana--Mary L. Landrieu and David Vitter Maine--Olympia J. Snowe and Susan M. Collins Maryland--Paul S. Sarbanes and Barbara A. Mikulski Massachusetts--Edward M. Kennedy and John F. Kerry Michigan--Carl Levin and Debbie Stabenow Minnesota--Mark Dayton and Norm Coleman Mississippi--Thad Cochran and Trent Lott Missouri--Christopher S. Bond and James M. Talent Montana--Max Baucus and Conrad Burns Nebraska--Chuck Hagel and E. Benjamin Nelson Nevada--Harry Reid and John Ensign New Hampshire--Judd Gregg and John E. Sununu New Jersey--Frank R. Lautenberg and Robert Menendez New Mexico--Pete V. Domenici and Jeff Bingaman New York--Charles E. Schumer and Hillary Rodham Clinton North Carolina--Elizabeth Dole and Richard Burr North Dakota--Kent Conrad and Byron L. Dorgan Ohio--Mike DeWine and George V. Voinovich Oklahoma--James M. Inhofe and Tom Coburn Oregon--Ron Wyden and Gordon H. Smith Pennsylvania--Arlen Specter and Rick Santorum Rhode Island--Jack Reed and Lincoln Chafee South Carolina--Lindsey Graham and Jim DeMint South Dakota--Tim Johnson and John Thune Tennessee--William H. Frist and Lamar Alexander Texas--Kay Bailey Hutchison and John Cornyn Utah--Orrin G. Hatch and Robert F. Bennett Vermont--Patrick J. Leahy and James M. Jeffords* Virginia--John Warner and George Allen Washington--Patty Murray and Maria Cantwell West Virginia--Robert C. Byrd and John D. Rockefeller IV Wisconsin--Herb Kohl and Russell D. Feingold Wyoming--Craig Thomas and Michael B. Enzi <all> 

0 Thoughts to “Jon Kyl Committee Assignments

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *